Privacy Policy
Our company attaches particular importance to the security and protection of visitors/customers personal data. It should be noted that personal data are defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EU – GDPR), as any information that can be directly or indirectly identified by an individual (data subject). Such data are, for example, the name, surname, age, home or residence address, email address, equipment IDs or terminal devices, history of web searches, etc. Information relating to legal entities and groups of persons or statistical information from which it is not possible to refer to a designated or identifiable natural person does not fall within this category and is excluded from the scope of the relevant legislation.

The present Personal Data Protection Policy is compliant with the European Regulation for the protection of individuals from personal data treatment (ΕΕ/2016/679) as well as the Greek legislation, and its goal is to inform you about the data that are collected during your visit to our website. It is stated that Skouras Real Estate can modify the present policy anytime and without any notification. Upon visiting and using the present website, the visitors/clients recognize that they have read, understood and unconditionally accepted the present Personal Data Protection Policy.

By navigating and using this site, visitors/clients acknowledge that they have read, understood and unconditionally accept this Privacy Policy.

Personal data we process during your visit to our website and in the provision of our services

1. Personal information
When you visit our site, you are not required to provide us with your personal information unless you wish to contact us regarding our services or for the execution and proof of your orders. In this case, we process, ie collect and store only the necessary personal data (name, surname, telephone, email, home address, tax ID number, IBAN and / or bank account number, debit or credit card information, IPaddress ) that will allow us to get in touch with you and provide you with any desired information and service. For the purpose of sending a newsletter, a visitor's request is required from the available contact form on our website where explicit consent will be given regarding our ability to send emails via e-mail. It is noted that this consent is at any time revoked by any means.

2. Social media
Our company uses social networking platforms like FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, TWITTER LINKEDIN, and YOUTUBE. It is possible to communicate with the administrators of the given page by sending a message. If the webmaster of the page receives messages that contain personal data of individuals, these are completely confidential and their use serves only the reason for our communication. Once the purpose of the communication has been met, if we do not provide our services, they are deleted. It is noted that our company does not and can not exercise influence and control over the nature and extent of personal data collected and maintained by social networking platforms as a condition or effect of their use.
Consequently, the visitor/client visits these platforms at his own responsibility.

Collection of personal data
We collect the personal data of visitors/clients as such:
• Either through direct contact and/or ordering in our company.
• Either through the social media platforms in the case that a visitor/client expresses his interest for our products-services and/or providing of information.
• Either, finally, by practicing your rights deriving from the present policy, the website’s terms of use or the law.

Purpose of your data treatment
The afore-mentioned personal data treatment is always compliant with Regulation (EU) 2016/679. We declare that we only process the absolutely necessary data that will allow us to cover your needs in the best way possible. The treatment of your personal data serves the purpose of your communication with our company, and also guarantees that you enjoy the best possible navigation on this website and consequently your best information based on your personal preferences.

Your rights
According to the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:

Access Right
The right to know if and at what extend your personal data are being processed in any kind of way, and more specifically why they are being processed, the categories of data being processed, who receives your data inside and outside of the E.U., the period during which we keep your data, as well as the existence of automated decision-making (article 15 GDPR).

Right to Rectification
The right to demand the rectification and/or completion of potentially incomplete personal data, so they can be complete and precise (article 16).

Right To Restriction of Processing
The right to demand the restriction of your personal data processing under the conditions of Article 18 of the GDPR. It is noted, nevertheless, that our company reserves the right to deny your demand for the restriction of your personal data processing, if the processing or saving of your personal data is necessary for the implementation, performance or support of our rights or for the performance of our obligations.

Right to Object
The right to object to any further processing of your personal data kept by us (article 21 of the GDPR), unless we prove that there are compelling and legitimate reasons for the processing of your personal data, or that keeping them is crucial to the exercise of our legal claims.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten):
The right to demand the erasure of your personal data from the archives that we keep under the conditions of article 17 of the GDPR. It is noted that the agency has the right to deny your demand for the erasure of your personal data, if the processing or keeping your personal data is necessary for the implementation, performance or support of our rights or for the performance of our obligations.

Right to Data Portability
The right to demand the transfer of your personal data from our company to any other treatment responsible (article 20 of the GDPR). It is noted that the right to portability does not mean that the personal data will be erased.

Right to Report
The right to report anything to the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), if you believe that your rights are afflicted in any way.

You can always contact the treatment responsible in writing or via electronic means, regarding the exercise of your rights. Our company, with utmost respect for your rights, will make its best efforts in order to reply to your demand within thirty (30) days from the submission of said demand. This deadline can be extended to sixty (60) more days, if it is deemed necessary for reasons of the demand’s complexity and the high number of demands. Our company, in any case, will notify you for any further extend of the thirty (30) day deadline. The exercise of your rights does not bear any costs. Nevertheless, the company can impose a reasonable fee to the visitor/client, after a pertinent notification of course, or even deny responding to his demand/s, if the demand of said visitors/clients are evidently unjustified, exaggerated or repeating.

Security of your data
The personal data we collect in the context of the operation of our website are absolutely necessary for the purpose of communicating with you, executing your orders and improving our website. They are absolutely confidential and are kept only for the above purposes. Access to this data is made by our members as processors, who are committed to maintaining confidentiality. In addition, we have adequate security systems and we take all the necessary and appropriate organizational and technical measures to prevent any personal data security (leakage, disclosure, access by non-entitled persons) from our systems.

Protection of children's personal data
Our Services are not intended for children and we do not collect collectively personally identifiable information from children. In the event that we discover that a child has provided us with personal information, we will delete it immediately from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and know that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we can take the necessary action.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. So, we advise you to periodically check this page for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes apply immediately after they are posted to this page.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Our website uses cookies to improve your experience.

I agree Learn more